Immigration

What You Need To Know About Immigration

Bahamian immigration rules are designed with the view that everyone wants to immigrate to the tiny Bahamas - which, if this were to occur, would sink under the weight. Consequently, while tourism and investment are encouraged, true immigration is possible but tightly controlled. Visas, work permits and residency permits are available.

GENERAL

Everyone entering The Bahamas MUST fill out an embarkation-disembarkation card usually provided by the travel agent, airline or ship. Non-residents surrender the specified part when departing.

PASSPORTS

All persons entering the Bahamas are required to have a valid passport.

VISAS

The following persons are not required to have visas when entering the Bahamas:

  • British Commonwealth citizens and landed immigrants of Canada, for visits not exceeding 30 days if in possession of Form 100.
  • US Citizens entering as visitors for a stay not exceeding eight months.
  • Alien residents of the US who, upon arrival, are in possession of their national passports and US alien registration cards and work or residence permits for visits not exceeding 30 days.
  • Nationals of a variety of countries whose visits do not exceed three months (check with the Department of Immigration for this extensive list).
  • Persons in possession of a valid residence or work permit issued by the Director of Immigration (provided a visa is not required by departing country).
  • Persons in transit, including stateless persons in possession of a valid refugee or stateless person's travel document, provided they are in possession of valid passports and tickets to some destination outside the Bahamas and that their stay, while awaiting onward passage on the first available ship or aircraft, does not exceed three days. This exemption does not apply to Haitian or Dominican Republic citizens, who must possess visas even in direct transit by air.

All other persons require visas. If in doubt, check with the Bahamas Department of Immigration. Persons seeking visas to enter the Bahamas should contact the nearest Bahamian consular office.

CITIZENSHIP, RESIDENCY & WORK PERMITS

CITIZENSHIP

The Bahamas Constitution and the Bahamas Nationality Act, 1973, detail the acquisition and loss of citizenship. Persons born in The Bahamas before July 10, 1973, or outside The Bahamas to a Bahamian father became Bahamian Citizens on Independence Day, July 10, 1973, as did most persons registered as a citizen of The Bahamas under the British Nationality Act of 1948. Persons born in The Bahamas after Independence are citizens if either parent is a Bahamian citizen and are entitled to register as a citizen if born here, subject to interests of national security or public policy, by making application within 12 months after his or her 18th birthday. Persons born legitimately outside The Bahamas after July 9, 1973 to a Bahamian mother and illegitimate children born outside The Bahamas to Bahamian women are entitled to apply between the ages of 18 and 21 years subject to interests of national security or public policy. Any woman married to a Bahamian is entitled to be registered as a citizen upon application provided she is still married to that person and subject to interests of national security or public policy.

Others who are not entitled to be registered or naturalized by virtue of an existing status may apply for citizenship under the Nationality Act. Residence for a period, English proficiency and the intention to make The Bahamas a permanent home are among the qualifications.

RESIDENCY

Annual Residency

Spouses or dependents of work permit holders, resident homeowners, spouses or dependents of citizens, and independent economic residents, may apply for annual residency status. Applicants for annual residency status must show evidence of financial support, in addition to submitting other documentation as required by the Department of Immigration. Fees vary, with spouses of Bahamians paying a one time fee of $250 ( no charge for dependents) , for a spousal permit to reside and work, to $500 per year for the annual residence permit for a non-Bahamian second home owner.

Permanent Residency

Those who wish to settle in The Bahamas by investing in property, retiring here or opening a business usually apply for this status. Accelerated consideration for Permanent Residency can be obtained with a minimum property investment of $500,000. Applicants must be of good character, show evidence of financial support, and say in writing that they wish to live permanently in The Bahamas. Wives and dependent children (under age 18) usually resident in a household can be endorsed on the certificate when the original application is made or later, subject to conditions which may be made by the Immigration Board.

Persons with this status prior to the Immigration Act (1975) continue to hold the status automatically. Spouses of Bahamians can receive a Certificate of Permanent Residence with the right to engage in gainful employment at any time for females and after five years of marriage for males. Permanent residency can be revoked for cause including divorce. Cost of Permanent Residence is $10,000 before issuance, with endorsements free.

Work Permits

The Bahamas Government tries to ensure that Bahamians are given fair consideration for employment. A work permit application is not considered if a suitably qualified Bahamian is available or if the prospective employee is already in the country and entered as a visitor. If the Immigration Board considers the prospective non-Bahamian employee will be an asset to the Bahamas it reviews the application, but only after the prospective employer advertises and interviews locally and obtains a certificate from the Labour Exchange stating there is no qualified Bahamian registered who could fill the post. Permits for longer than one year may be given for key personnel on contract, often with an endorsement that the employee will be replaced by a Bahamian or will train a Bahamian to perform the job in a specified time.

Each work permit is for a specified person and job. Work permit fees range from $500 to $12,500 depending on the job category.